Men's FPL Round 12

Men’s Futsal Premier League Round 12

Round 12 of the Capital Football Men’s Football Premier League seasons saw Boomerangs Youth score only their second win of the season with a surprise victory over Woden-Weston, while at the other end of the table Canberra Olympic Superprawns extended their lead as Boomerangs Blue faltered.

A second minute goal from Timothy Ireson saw NC Untouchables Red take an early lead against Belconnen United, but it was not to last long as goals from Jack Green and Dustin Wells gave Belconnen the lead in a 3-minute flash. Another goal from Wells before the break extended the lead, but Michael Knee pulled it back to a goal at the break with his first for Untouchables.

The second half was quiet by comparison, until Knee struck with barely two minutes remaining in the match to level scores at 3-3 and ensure that the sides shared the points.

 

A Finn Jurak goal after 10 minutes for Boomerangs Youth was the only action of the first half against Woden-Weston, as the youngsters took a slender lead into half-time. However they took only three minutes to double it after the break, as Elie Darwich scored to extend, and then John O’Gorman widened the gap to three after 27 minutes.

Woden-Weston looked down and out however they began to control the final period of the game and pulled one back with six minutes to go through William Sheppard. Despite a number of chances, the Timberwolves could not pull back in time, and Misko Naumoski’s goal in the 40th minute proved too little, too late.

 

NC Untouchables Navy struck early against Boomerangs Blue, as Jason Farrell’s 6th minute strike paved the way for a comfortable victory. Daniel Giovinazzo scored in the 14th minute to ensure that Boomerangs went into the break on level terms, however a hot final ten minutes saw Untouchables pull well away.

Aidan Brown put Untouchables back in the lead in the 34th minute before Richard Moon doubled the advantage just a minute later to ensure the three points.

 

Canberra Olympic Superprawns got off to a good start against Boomerangs White as Ryan Keir scored after 14 minutes, but Boomerangs responded through Jason O’Dwyer three minutes later. As parity looked likely at the break though, Goran Josifovski scored only a minute later for the Prawns as they led 2-1 at half-time.

Stephen Domenici doubled the advantage for Olympic five minutes into the second half, before Ryan Quarmby pulled one back for Boomerangs with just over ten minutes to go. However goals to first Domenici and then Robbie Cattanach within the following three minutes effectively sealed the game for the Superprawns, with Jake Wilsener’s 38th minute striker effectively a consolation.

 

 

RESULTS

NC Untouchables Red 3 (Timothy IRESON 2’, Michael KNEWW 18’, 38’) Belconnen United 3 (Jack GREEN 8’, Dustin WELLS 11’, 16’)

Boomerangs FS Youth 3 (Elie DARWICH 23’, Finn JURAK 10’, John O’GORMAN 27’) Woden Weston Timberwolves 2 (Misko NAUMOSKI 40’, William SHEPPARD 34’)

Boomerangs FS Blue 1 (Daniel GIOVINAZZO 13’) NC Untouchables Navy 3 (Jason FARRELL 6’, Aidan BROWN 34’, Richard MOON 35’)

Canberra Olympic Superprawns 5 (Robert CATTANACH 32’, Stephen DOMENICI 30’, 35’, Goran JOSIFOVSKI 18’, Ryan KEIR 14’) Boomerangs White 3 Jason O’DWYER 17’, Jake WILSENER 38’, Ryan QUARMBY 29’)

 

TABLE

 

Team

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

1

Canberra Olympic Superprawns

 

12

10

0

2

57

33

+24

30

2

Boomerangs FS Blue

 

12

7

1

4

35

27

+8

23

3

NC Untouchables Navy

 

12

6

2

4

31

21

+10

22

4

Belconnen United

 

12

5

3

4

39

41

-2

21

5

NC Untouchables Red

 

12

6

1

5

35

37

-2

21

6

Woden-Weston Timberwolves

 

12

4

0

8

37

42

-5

12

7

Boomerangs FS White

 

12

4

0

8

20

38

-18

12

8

Boomerangs FS Youth

 

12

2

1

9

30

44

-14

8

 

LEADING SCORERS

11 Taylor BEATON, Jack GREEN (Belconnen United)

10 Michael RINAUDO (Boomerangs FS Blue), Pat ROSS-MAGEE, Ryan KEIR (Canberra Olympic Superprawns

9 ROBBIE CATTANACH (Canberra Olympic Superprawns)

8 Stephen DOMENICI (Canberra Olympic Superprawns) Nathaniel DE HOOG (NC Untouchables Red), Dustin WELLS (Belconnen United)

7 Nicholas DAHL (Boomerangs FS Youth)

6 Brad SAWYER (Boomerangs FS Blue), Brett FORWARD (Boomerangs FS White), Michael SYDNEY (NC Untouchables Navy), Michael KNEE (NC Untouchables Red), Own GOALS

5 Daniel FULTON, Goran JOSIFOVSKI (Canberra Olympic Superprawns), Nicholas RATHJEN, Daniel GIOVINAZZO (Boomerangs FS Blue), Jay KELLY, (Boomerangs FS White), Matthew COREY, Ryan TREDINNICK (NC Untouchables Red), Aidan BROWN, Jason FARRELL (NC Untouchables Navy)

4 Jayde JAMES-WARD, Grant BARLOW, Benjamin BASSER-SILK (Boomerangs FS Youth), Thiago Cabral DE CARVALHO (Woden-Weston Timberwolves), OSam CARTERS, Misko NAUMOSKI (Woden-Weston Timberwolves), Richard MOON (NC Untouchables Navy)

3 Brandon HAWKER, Lachlan RIDDELL (Boomerangs FS Blue), Sengmany SANOUBANE (NC Untouchables Red), Ashley BLOUNT, Steven ZARDO (Woden-Weston Timberwolves), Elie DARWICH (Boomerangs FS Youth), Jason O’DWYER (Boomerangs FS White)

2 Trent FLANIGAN, Angelo KONSTANTINOU (Canberra Olympic Superprawns), Jeremy HEGARTY (NC Untouchables Red), Michael KITA, Grant DAVOREN, William SHEPPARD (Woden-Weston Timberwolves), Sean O’NEILL (Belconnen United), John O’GORMAN (Boomerangs FS Youth), Jake WILSENER (Boomerangs FS White)

1 Matthew GRBESA, Cameron REINHART (Belconnen United), Robert MCKAY, Michael REEVE, Ryan QUARMBY (Boomerangs FS White), Massimo PICCIRILLO, Finn JURAK (Boomerangs FS Youth), Ryan DE VRIES, Raymond MOON, Jonathan TOOLE, Benjamin ROLFE, Cameron GORDON (NC Untouchables Navy), Julian BORGNA, Bobby JOVANOSKI, Adrian STROH (Woden-Weston Timberwolves), Timothy IRESON (NC Untouchables Red)